Skip to scores
sinhabet

South Africa vs Australia, 2nd Test, Oct 18, 2026: result and scorecard

Innings
South Africa425/9127.1 ov
Australia9942.3 ov
Australia295107.1 ov

South Africa win by an innings and 31 runs

Result

South Africa win by an innings and 31 runs

SAF 1ST425/9127.1
AUS 1ST99/1042.3
AUS 2ND295/10107.1

What the reporting says

  • Nathan Ellis is out with a side strain, leaving Australia only four fit fast bowlers.

    ESPNcricinfo

  • Josh Hazlewood is expected to be rested for the final ODI.

    ESPNcricinfo

  • South Africa have already sealed the series with a game to spare, allowing experimentation in Potchefstroom.

    ESPNcricinfo

  • Jack Edwards took his maiden five-wicket haul in the previous match but may be replaced by Ollie Peake.

    ESPNcricinfo

  • Cold, wet weather is forecast on the Highveld, with lows of six degrees and possible delay or a reduced match.

    ESPNcricinfo

  • Nathan Ellis is out of the third ODI with a side strain, and spinner Joel Davies leaves the tour with a hamstring strain suffered as a substitute fielder.

    ESPNcricinfo

Facts taken from the stories linked beside them, each from a sentence in the original.

SAF 1ST

425/9127.1 ovRun rate 3.34
Batters
BattersRBSR
A Markramb Boland · 4s 2 · 6s 0112839.29
M Ackermanc Carey b Boland · 4s 0 · 6s 063815.79
D Bedinghamc Carey b Boland · 4s 0 · 6s 0010.0
T Bavumac Carey b Starc · 4s 18 · 6s 117933453.59
M Breetzkec Carey b Starc · 4s 0 · 6s 041723.53
R Rickeltonc Renshaw b Boland · 4s 5 · 6s 0315160.78
P Mulderc Renshaw b Starc · 4s 1 · 6s 0133834.21
M Jansenc Head b Boland · 4s 9 · 6s 38510085
S Harmerb Labuschagne · 4s 10 · 6s 18215752.23
K Rabadanot out · 4s 0 · 6s 0000.0

Did not bat: A Nortje

Extras 14 (lb 8, nb 1, w 5)

Bowlers
BowlersORWEcon
M StarcM 4 · WD 1 · NB 124.18933.69
J HazlewoodM 214.04303.08
S BolandM 729.08152.8
P CumminsM 326.09603.7
B WebsterM 619.04302.27
M RenshawM 18.03304.13
N Maddinson5.02404.81
M Labuschagne2.0814

Fall of wickets

12/1 A Markram (8.4)12/2 D Bedingham (8.5)25/3 M Ackerman (14.3)40/4 M Breetzke (21.3)92/5 R Rickelton (39.4)110/6 P Mulder (49.6)242/7 M Jansen (80.5)425/8 S Harmer (126.6)425/9 T Bavuma (127.1)

AUS 1ST

99/1042.3 ovRun rate 2.32
Batters
BattersRBSR
N Maddinsonc Harmer b Rabada · 4s 0 · 6s 0040.0
T Headlbw Jansen · 4s 3 · 6s 0142458.33
S Bolandc Rickelton b Jansen · 4s 0 · 6s 021414.29
M Labuschagnec Harmer b Nortje · 4s 3 · 6s 0142556
S Smithb Mulder · 4s 2 · 6s 0288831.82
M Renshawc Harmer b Jansen · 4s 0 · 6s 0124825
A Careyc Rickelton b Jansen · 4s 0 · 6s 0020.0
B Websterc Markram b Jansen · 4s 2 · 6s 0132846.43
P Cumminsc Breetzke b Mulder · 4s 1 · 6s 071643.75
M Starcc Rickelton b Rabada · 4s 0 · 6s 01425
J Hazlewoodnot out · 4s 0 · 6s 02366.67

Extras 6 (b 4, lb 1, nb 1)

Bowlers
BowlersORWEcon
K RabadaM 212.03322.75
S Harmer5.3901.64
A MarkramM 11.0000.0
M JansenM 211.03353
A Nortje3.3511.43
P MulderM 3 · NB 19.31421.48

Fall of wickets

0/1 N Maddinson (0.4)11/2 S Boland (5.1)22/3 T Head (9.2)45/4 M Labuschagne (13.6)65/5 M Renshaw (29.4)65/6 A Carey (29.6)84/7 B Webster (37.4)96/8 S Smith (40.4)97/9 M Starc (41.2)99/10 P Cummins (42.3)

AUS 2ND

295/10107.1 ovRun rate 2.75
Batters
BattersRBSR
N Maddinsonc Rickelton b Rabada · 4s 2 · 6s 081080
T Headb Mulder · 4s 15 · 6s 012119063.68
M Labuschagnec Jansen b Harmer · 4s 4 · 6s 0399839.8
M Renshawb Rabada · 4s 2 · 6s 0112347.83
B Websterlbw Harmer · 4s 0 · 6s 083324.24
S Bolandb Mulder · 4s 6 · 6s 04016624.1
S Smithc Breetzke b Rabada · 4s 0 · 6s 032015
A Careynot out · 4s 4 · 6s 0376953.62
P Cumminsb Mulder · 4s 1 · 6s 04850
M Starcb Rabada · 4s 1 · 6s 0112839.29
J Hazlewoodc Markram b Jansen · 4s 0 · 6s 0020.0

Extras 13 (b 4, lb 5, nb 4)

Bowlers
BowlersORWEcon
K RabadaM 3 · NB 123.07743.35
M JansenM 317.13411.99
P MulderM 5 · NB 221.06433.05
S HarmerM 8 · NB 139.09322.39
A MarkramM 17.01802.58

Fall of wickets

8/1 N Maddinson (2.4)100/2 M Labuschagne (31.6)123/3 M Renshaw (38.5)150/4 B Webster (47.5)209/5 T Head (74.4)225/6 S Smith (82.1)256/7 S Boland (94.6)262/8 P Cummins (96.5)290/9 M Starc (104.5)295/10 J Hazlewood (107.1)