Skip to scores
sinhabet

Essex vs Surrey, Aug 27, 2026: result and scorecard

Essex
279183 & 298FT
Surrey
Innings
Surrey18353.2 ov
Essex27985.0 ov
Surrey298/899.0 ov

Match Drawn

Result

Match Drawn

SUR 1ST183/1053.2
ESS 1ST279/1085.0
SUR 2ND298/899.0

SUR 1ST

183/1053.2 ovRun rate 3.43
Batters
BattersRBSR
R Burnslbw Porter · 4s 1 · 6s 061346.15
D Sibleyc Pepper b Cook · 4s 3 · 6s 0215637.5
J Blakec Harmer b Snater · 4s 3 · 6s 0144233.33
A Thomasc Critchley b Cook · 4s 8 · 6s 0436566.15
B Foakeslbw Snater · 4s 0 · 6s 0030.0
M Lomrorrun out (Pepper) · 4s 2 · 6s 0174835.42
O Popelbw Akhter · 4s 2 · 6s 0132259.09
T Lawesc Pepper b Akhter · 4s 8 · 6s 0384388.37
M Fisherc Westley b Akhter · 4s 1 · 6s 043133.33
R Chaharc Westley b Cook · 4s 1 · 6s 091369.23
D Worrallnot out · 4s 3 · 6s 01212100

Did not bat: N Gorantla

Extras 6 (b 4, lb 2)

Bowlers
BowlersORWEcon
J PorterM 514.05614
S SnaterM 29.03123.45
C BennettM 13.0501.67
Z AkhterM 310.23633.49
S CookM 515.04132.74
S HarmerM 12.0804

Fall of wickets

16/1 R Burns (4.3)41/2 J Blake (17.5)41/3 D Sibley (18.4)50/4 B Foakes (19.6)102/5 M Lomror (36.1)108/6 A Thomas (38.5)138/7 O Pope (45.4)146/8 M Fisher (47.1)161/9 R Chahar (50.3)183/10 T Lawes (53.2)

ESS 1ST

279/1085.0 ovRun rate 3.28
Batters
BattersRBSR
D Elgarc Burns b Lomror · 4s 14 · 6s 111319159.16
P Walterc Foakes b Worrall · 4s 1 · 6s 04850
T Westleylbw Worrall · 4s 3 · 6s 0225242.31
C Allisonc Thomas b Chahar · 4s 4 · 6s 1438550.59
M Critchleyc Foakes b Lawes · 4s 2 · 6s 0246636.36
M Pepperc Pope b Chahar · 4s 3 · 6s 0212680.77
S Harmerc Worrall b Chahar · 4s 1 · 6s 082729.63
Z Akhterc Blake b Chahar · 4s 0 · 6s 0020.0
S Snaternot out · 4s 1 · 6s 2233076.67
J Porterc Foakes b Chahar · 4s 0 · 6s 01812.5
S Cookb Chahar · 4s 0 · 6s 01156.67

Did not bat: C Bennett

Extras 19 (b 5, lb 14)

Bowlers
BowlersORWEcon
D WorrallM 616.03222
M FisherM 321.05902.81
T LawesM 213.04813.7
M LomrorM 213.04113.16
R ChaharM 422.08063.64

Fall of wickets

9/1 P Walter (2.4)56/2 T Westley (19.4)167/3 C Allison (48.3)218/4 D Elgar (66.2)220/5 M Critchley (67.2)248/6 M Pepper (74.1)248/7 Z Akhter (74.3)259/8 S Harmer (78.1)269/9 J Porter (80.4)279/10 S Cook (84.6)

SUR 2ND

298/899.0 ovRun rate 3.01
Batters
BattersRBSR
R Burnslbw Harmer · 4s 3 · 6s 0204050
D Sibleyc Westley b Harmer · 4s 2 · 6s 0102737.04
J Blakec Pepper b Harmer · 4s 2 · 6s 0147020
O Popec & b Cook · 4s 1 · 6s 05955.56
M Fisherc Walter b Snater · 4s 0 · 6s 042020
B Foakesnot out · 4s 15 · 6s 112022653.1
M Lomrorc Pepper b Porter · 4s 0 · 6s 0113729.73
A Thomasc Pepper b Akhter · 4s 5 · 6s 0335263.46
T Lawesb Cook · 4s 6 · 6s 0448353.01
R Chaharnot out · 4s 2 · 6s 1173056.67

Did not bat: D Worrall, N Gorantla

Extras 20 (b 11, lb 9)

Bowlers
BowlersORWEcon
J PorterM 211.04414
S CookM 827.05321.97
S HarmerM 1338.09232.43
S SnaterM 16.02113.5
M Critchley7.03104.43
Z Akhter8.02413
T Westley1.0505
P Walter1.0808

Fall of wickets

33/1 D Sibley (8.4)34/2 R Burns (12.3)45/3 O Pope (15.2)51/4 M Fisher (21.3)73/5 J Blake (34.1)92/6 M Lomror (45.1)144/7 A Thomas (59.4)248/8 T Lawes (87.4)